Divisional Secretary

ds Name Mrs. Yasotha Uthayakumar 
Qualification  Sri Lanka Administrative Service I
Work history
Designation Place Duration

Asst. Land Commissioner

Department of Land

Administration, North East Province,

Trincomalee
2004.09.02 - 15.01.2007

Asst. Secretary

Ministry of Agriculture,

Livestock industries and fisheries, Eastern

Province
16.01.2007 – 02.09.2009

Acting  Director

Department of Rural

Development,  Eastern

Province
01.01.2007 – 31.08.2007

Asst. Divisional Secretary

Divisional Secretariat, Uduvil. 02.09.2009 – 08.05.2015

Divisional Secretary

Divisional Secretariat, Sandilipay 11.05.2015 – Till now

Assistant Divisional Secretary 

ads2
Name
Mrs.Chelvacumary Nesaratnam 
Qualification  Sri Lanka Administrative Service III
Work history
Designation   Place  Duration
 SLAS Cadets  SLIDA 02.01.2012 - 15.01.2012
 Assistant Divisional Secretary Divisional Secretariat, Uduvil.

16.01.2012 - 06.08.2013

 Assistant Divisional Secretary Divisional Secretariat, Sandilipay 07.08.2013 – Till now

Accountant

Name Mrs. Rathika Newseelan 
Qualification

B.Com - University of Jaffna

ACCA - Association of Chartered Certified Accountants

work History

 Designation  Place  Duration
 Graduate Trainee Divisional Secretariat, Chankanai  02.07.2012 - 01.07.2013
 Development Officer Divisional Secretariat, Pointpedro  2013.07.02 - 27.01.2014
 Accountant Ministry of Finance  2014.02.17 - 23.04.2014
 Accountant Divisional Secretariat, Karainagar  2014.04.24 - 03.04.2018
 Accountant Divisional Secretariat, Sandilipay  2018.04.04 - Till now

Assistant Director of Planning

  10 Name  Mr. Nadarajah Sarveswaran
Qualification

Bachelors of Commerce - University of Jaffna

Post graduate diploma in Population Development - University of Jaffna

Master of Arts in Regional Planning - University of Jaffna

Work History
 Designation  Place Duration 
Trainee, Development Programme assistant  District Planning Secretariat, Jaffna  1994.09.12 - 1997.5.14
Development Officer  District Planning Secretariat, Jaffna  1997.05.15 - 2009.06.21
 Assistant Director of Planning  SLIDA for SLPS introduction training - Colombo  2009.06.22 - 2009.12.31
 Assistant Director of Planning  Nothern provincial council (Provincial Planning)  2010.01.01 - 2018.03.29
 Assistant Director of Planning  Divisional Secretariat, Sandilipay  2018.04.02 - Till now

Administrative Officer

   IMG 8688 Name  Mr. Kiripanda Podimathaya Dhanapala
Qualification  GCE Advance Level
Work History
Designation  Place  Duration 
 Public Management Assistant  Senior superintendent of police - Trincomalee  1999.02.15 - 2007.12.31
 Public Management Assistant  Irrigation Engineer Office - Akkaraipatru  2008.01.01 - 2011.01.19
 Public Management Assistant  Divisional Secretariat, Nallur  2011.01.20 - 2019.08.22
 Administrative Officer  Divisional Secretariat, Sandilipay  2019.08.23 - Till now

Additional District Registrar

 Swarna ADR Name  Mrs.Suwarna Muththarasan
Qualification

BSc. Agriculture

Msc. Organaizational Management

Work History  
 Designation  Place Duration 
Additional District Registrar  Divisional Secretariat, Chankanai  2013.08.05 - 31.12.2019
Additional District Registrar  Divisional Secretariat, Sandilipay  2020.01.01 - Till Now
Scroll To Top